Office of Distinguished Fellowships: Current Recipients 2011-2015

2011

Amgen Scholarship
Joseph Vella

Hertz Scholarship
Kyle Loh

Fulbright Student Grant
Giuseppe Cespedes, Brazil
Melissa Chedid, Bulgaria
David DeMair, United Kingdom
Sarah Esmi, Spain
Charles Hornstra, Malaysia
Ed Lochocki, Indonesia (declined)
Jessica Martin, Turkey
Sherylanne Meisner, Germany
Esther Min, Korea
Jacob Phillips, Korea
Glenn Poole, Germany
Elizabeth Sahner, Colombia
Artemus Werts, Korea
Diana Won, Colombia

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Amy Zhang

Goldwater Scholarship
Kiersten Ruisard
Albert Yu

 

2012

Amgen Scholarship
Jordan Ash

Clarendon
Kevin Tobia, (declined)

Critical Language Scholarship
Jeremy Bender
Ertegun Scholarship
Kevin Tobia

Freeman Asia Scholarship
Ryan Kretch

Fulbright Student Grant
Carly Aulicky, United Kingdom
Jeremy Bender, Turkey
Megan Blazak, Poland
Samia Bouzid, Spain
Joshua David, Thailand
Alexander Firsichbaum, Germany
Joseph Galaro, Germany
Richard Garzon, Colombia (declined)
Angel Gutierrez, Poland (declined)
Munir Harb, Poland
Max Hoyt, Azerbaijan
Murtaza Husain, India
Tara Kousha, Indonesia (declined)
Kristie Kuo, Turkey
Lillyan Ling, Bulgaria
Ashley Park, Korea
Adeed Syed, Malaysia
Michelle Tong, Korea
Ben West, Korea
Cecille Yama, Korea

Gilman Scholarship
Ulker Piker
Anna Szczekutowicz

Goldwater Scholarship
Devinn Lambert
Kelvin Mei

Humanity In Action Fellowship
Janina Pescinski
Mitchell Scholarship
Tara Kousha, (declined)

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Helen Janiszewski
Alyssa Kosmides
Nitish Thatte
Elaine Yu

Truman
Walter Fortson

 

2013

Amgen Scholarship
Chiagozi Jeffrey Chukwuneke
Ashley So

Fulbright Student Grant
Jeffrey Adler, Colombia
Kevin Apodaca, Taiwan
Rohini Bhaumik, Slovak Republic
Arthur D. Casciato, Japan
Jocelyn Chokkattu, Malaysia
Elix Colon, Spain
Matthew Cortland, Taiwan (declined)
Dimetri Duckrey, Brazil
Andrew Foltz-Morrison, Malaysia
Rubab Hassan, Turkey
Timothy Hauser, Germany
Nicholas Hughes, Indonesia
John Karayannopoulos, South Korea
Alexander Kelsen, Turkey (declined)
Spencer Klein, Germany
Vera Lentini, Bulgaria (declined)
Henry Mason, Brazil
Kara McCloskey, Malaysia
Kira McDonald, Slovak Republic
Shane McFadden, BrazilAlexander McKenna, Germany
Kelvin Mei, South Korea (declined)
Aidan Milner, Indonesia
Veena Rathakrishnan, Malaysia (declined)
Aviva Rosenberg, Bulgaria
Taha Saeed, Malaysia
Sonia Szczesna, Turkey
Jonathan Weintraub, Malaysia

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Devinn Lambert
Kelvin Mei

Goldwater Scholarship
David Kolchmeyer
Joshua Yarmush

Humanity in Action Fellowship
Elorm Avakame
Luce Scholarship
Matt Cortland

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Stephen Decina
Humberto Jaramillo
Devinn Lambert

Truman Scholarship
Benjamin Chin
 

2014

Churchill Scholarship
David Kolchmeyer

Critical Language Scholarship
Austin Hudgins, China
Zachary Laporta, China
Meryem Uzumcu, Turkey
D.A.A.D Scholarhip
Rebecca Lindemulder, Germany

Fulbright Student Grant
Sabrina Arias, Malaysia
Dawn Barcelona, South Korea
Anna Boofice, Taiwan
Genevieve Campisano, Poland
Matthew D’Elia, South Korea (declined)
Kevin Dahagi, Macau
Rutu Dave, Spain
Judith Foo, South Korea
James Goodrich, Sweden
Jennifer Kong, Malaysia
Vera Lentini, Bulgaria (declined)
Jane Lo, Taiwan
Stacey Milliman, Thailand (declined)
Rashmi Singh, Malaysia
Nicholas Vanarthos, Brazil
Katelyn Versprill, United Kingdom
Maxwell Williams, Colombia

Goldwater Scholarship
Kaiser Loell
Alina Rashid
Asher Wasserman

Luce Scholarship
Benjamin Chin
Mitchell Scholarship
Matthew Cortland

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Julia Gonski
Eileen Hwuang
Laura Medina Motto
Joseph Pottackal
Amy Zhang
Soros Fellowship
Michael Alvarez
Natalie Jesionka

 

2015

Critical Language Scholarship
Rahul Ghosal
Zahra Janoowalla
Shireen Hamza
Austin Hudgins

DAAD Scholarship
Stephanie Marcus
 

Fulbright Student Grant
Olympia Christofinis, Malaysia
Sarah Gay, Macedonia
Kiranjot Kaur, Malaysia
Katlin O’Connor, Slovak Republic
Isaac Song, Spain
Camille Ungco, Indonesia
Vetri Velan, Germany
Zachary White, Turkey
Julia Xia, Indonesia

Goldwater Scholarship
Alina Afinogenova
Varun Arvind
Maggie Morash
Aditya Parikh

Luce Scholarship
Diana Won

Mitchell Scholarship
Thomas Golden

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Alexandra DeMaio

Wayne Duke Post Graduate Award Fellowship
Campbell Sode